01296 696133

How you can help

Help fundraise
There are many ways to help us fundraise. Get involved...


Centre News

Published every 2 to 3 weeks with news, information, links and features for everyone interested in life at the Centre!  You can download the current and previous editions in PDF format

Prestwood 10k 2017 Results


Click for 5K Results


Click for Children’s Fun Run Results

CHILTERNS MS CENTRE

PRESTWOOD 10k & 5k

SUNDAY 14th MAY 2017 

10K Race 

Winners - Men

1st- Charlie May

2nd - Mark Williams

3rd - Stephen Morris

Over 40 -Stephen Norris

Over 50 – John Miles

Over 60- Steve Field

Junior – Matthew Benson

Winners - Ladies

1st- Claire Pusey

2nd – Laura Gush

3rd -Kate Loach

Over 40- Claire Pusey

Over 50- Kate Loach

Over 60- Cathy Staunton

Junior- Helana Troutt

 

       

 

 

 

POS

MEN

WOMEN

COMPETITIOR

CLUB / TEAM

CATEGORY

TIME

AWARDS

1

1

 

MAY, Charlie

Vale Of Aylesbury AC

Senior Men

34:44

1st Man

2

2

 

WILLIAMS, Mark

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Senior Men

37:03

2nd Man

3

3

 

NORRIS, Stephen

Thames Valley Harriers

Veteran Men 40

37:04

3rd Man + M40

4

4

 

DELL, Jeremy

 

Senior Men

37:41

 

5

5

 

BOWRAN, Steve

Harpenden Arrows

Veteran Men 40

37:48

 

6

6

 

PABON, Jose Manuel

Ealing Eagles RC

Senior Men

38:44

 

7

7

 

SLOCOMBE, Oliver

 

Senior Men

39:00

 

8

8

 

HUTCHINSON, Andrew

Sevenoaks AC

Senior Men

40:01

 

9

9

 

BARRETT, Darren

 

Veteran Men 40

40:05

 

10

10

 

POOLEY, Robert

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Senior Men

41:41

 

11

 

1

PUSEY, Claire

Burnham Joggers

Veteran Women 40

42:20

1st Woman + F40

12

11

 

MYLES, John

Team Myles (F)

Veteran Men 50

42:33

1st M50

13

12

 

BROWN, Scott

 

Veteran Men 40

42:38

 

14

13

 

PENWILL, Adrian

 

Senior Men

42:51

 

15

14

 

TURPIN, Malcolm

 

Veteran Men 40

43:01

 

16

15

 

ANDERSON, Paul

Bearbrook RC

Veteran Men 40

43:05

 

17

16

 

BROOMHALL, Matthew

 

Veteran Men 40

43:15

 

18

17

 

BATEMAN-RAWLE, Peter

 

Veteran Men 40

43:21

 

19

18

 

HARRISON, Clive

 

Senior Men

43:26

 

20

19

 

HOAD, James

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Senior Men

43:55

 

21

 

2

GUSH, Laura

Bearbrook RC

Senior Women

44:05

2nd Woman

22

20

 

CHIVERS, Luke

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Senior Men

44:07

 

23

21

 

MCCALL, Shane

 

Senior Men

44:49

 

24

22

 

BURTON, Andrew

 

Veteran Men 60

45:21

M60

25

23

 

MARTIN, Richard

 

Veteran Men 40

45:30

 

26

24

 

TACK, Liam

 

Senior Men

45:34

 

27

25

 

SINGLETON, James

 

Senior Men

45:45

 

28

26

 

WOODFORD, James

 

Veteran Men 40

45:49

 

29

27

 

NOLAN, Tony

Bearbrook RC

Veteran Men 50

45:50

 

30

28

 

APPLEBY, John

 

Veteran Men 50

45:51

 

31

29

 

READ, Simon

 

Senior Men

45:58

 

32

30

 

ROBERTS, Alan

Vale Of Aylesbury AC

Veteran Men 50

45:59

 

33

 

3

LOACH, Kate

Chiltern Harriers AC

Veteran Women 50

46:07

3rd Woman + F50

34

31

 

WILD, David

 

Veteran Men 40

46:11

 

35

32

 

WALKER, Philip

Chiltern Tri

Senior Men

46:29

 

36

33

 

BAYLESS, James

Bryants Bottom Trotters

Senior Men

46:32

 

37

34

 

SHARMAN, Richard

 

Senior Men

46:51

 

38

35

 

TAYLOR, Stuart

 

Veteran Men 40

46:56

 

39

 

4

SIDDALL, Gemma

 

Senior Women

47:06

 

40

36

 

LEE, Barrie

 

Senior Men

47:11

 

41

 

5

JONES, Veronica

 

Senior Women

47:13

 

42

37

 

PEARCE, Jai

 

Senior Men

47:28

 

43

38

 

HOPKINS, Roberts

 

Veteran Men 50

47:42

 

44

39

 

DOGGETT, Rupert

 

Veteran Men 40

47:47

 

45

40

 

DEWEY, Mark

Handy Cross Runners

Veteran Men 40

47:51

 

46

 

6

MORGAN, Susie

Hook Norton Harriers

Senior Women

47:54

 

47

41

 

LEWIS, Andrew

 

Veteran Men 40

48:03

 

48

42

 

MAW, Richard

St Albans Striders

Veteran Men 60

48:16

 

49

43

 

BOOTH, David

 

Veteran Men 40

48:29

 

50

44

 

ENSKAT, Neil

Ealing Eagles RC

Veteran Men 40

48:39

 

51

45

 

CHIVERS, Ben

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Senior Men

48:40

 

52

46

 

LAND, Jamie

 

Senior Men

48:41

 

53

47

 

MAY, Robert

 

Veteran Men 40

48:43

 

54

48

 

DODD, Sam

 

Senior Men

48:53

 

55

 

7

BUTCHER, Emma

Chiltern Tri

Senior Women

49:17

 

56

 

8

FORSTER, Susan

 

Senior Women

49:21

 

57

 

9

STATON, Joanne

Triathlon Training Centre (F)

Veteran Women 40

49:25

 

58

49

 

BENSON, Matthew

 

Junior Men

49:28

Junior Man

59

50

 

COX, Aaron

 

Senior Men

50:05

 

60

51

 

MAYO, Garry

Bearbrook RC

Veteran Men 50

50:07

 

61

52

 

RAY, M

 

NDB

50:15

 

62

53

 

SHAWCROSS, Dan

 

Veteran Men 40

50:24

 

POS

MEN

WOMEN

COMPETITIOR

CLUB / TEAM

CATEGORY

TIME

AWARDS

63

 

10

CARTLEDGE, Jane

 

Senior Women

50:29

 

64

54

 

FIELD, Steve

Chiltern Harriers AC

Veteran Men 60

50:35

 

65

55

 

LAMONT, Jason

 

Veteran Men 40

50:48

 

66

 

11

RISK-JONES, Nicola

 

Veteran Women 40

50:52

 

67

56

 

SMITH, Lee

 

Senior Men

50:55

 

68

57

 

SHAHRUKHI, Ali

 

Veteran Men 40

50:55

 

69

58

 

CLARKE, Jonathan

Chiltern Harriers AC

Senior Men

51:10

 

70

59

 

JONES, David

 

Veteran Men 40

51:21

 

71

60

 

BODDINGTON, John

Henley Harriers

Veteran Men 40

51:38

 

72

 

12

TAYLOR, Christine

 

Veteran Women 40

51:44

 

73

61

 

ANCLIFFE, Daniel

 

Veteran Men 40

51:52

 

74

62

 

BREWSTER, Ed

 

Senior Men

51:53

 

75

63

 

DUNLOP, Ben

 

Veteran Men 40

52:05

 

76

64

 

JONES, Simon

 

Veteran Men 50

52:12

 

77

65

 

STONE, Timothy

 

Veteran Men 50

52:13

 

78

 

13

GRAYLEY, Alison

 

Veteran Women 40

52:16

 

79

66

 

STEPHENSON, John

 

Senior Men

52:36

 

80

 

14

MARTIN, Clare

 

Veteran Women 40

52:37

 

81

 

15

BANNISTER, Pippa

Chiltern Tri

Veteran Women 40

52:48

 

82

67

 

BENSON, Chris

 

Veteran Men 40

52:58

 

83

68

 

BIDDLE, Matthew

 

Veteran Men 40

53:08

 

84

69

 

SLAUGHTER, John

 

Veteran Men 60

53:10

 

85

 

16

STAUNTON, Cathy

Chiltern Harriers AC

Veteran Women 60

53:13

F60

86

70

 

NEWMAN, Luke

 

Senior Men

53:16

 

87

71

 

BURKE, Liam

 

Senior Men

53:19

 

88

 

17

HEDGER, Penny

 

Veteran Women 40

53:23

 

89

72

 

HEDGER, Mark

 

Veteran Men 40

53:23

 

90

 

18

RUCZKOWSKI, Julia

 

Veteran Women 40

53:31

 

91

73

 

SUMMERFIELD, Jonathan

 

Veteran Men 40

53:38

 

92

 

19

NEVILL, Lyndsay

 

Senior Women

53:44

 

93

74

 

WALKER, James

 

Senior Men

54:04

 

94

75

 

MARCHANT, Andrew

 

Veteran Men 40

54:09

 

95

 

20

PRESNAIL, Rachel

 

Senior Women

54:15

 

96

76

 

SLOCOMBE, Adam

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Senior Men

54:28

 

97

77

 

WHEATLEY, Lee

 

Veteran Men 40

55:02

 

98

 

21

THOMAS, Geraldine

 

Veteran Women 40

55:12

 

99

 

22

STOCKDALE, Louise

 

Veteran Women 40

55:14

 

100

78

 

ENSKAT, Matthew

 

Veteran Men 40

55:27

 

101

79

 

CANTY, Tom

 

Senior Men

55:39

 

102

80

 

IBELL, John

 

Veteran Men 40

55:50

 

103

 

23

REDMOND, Carys

 

Veteran Women 40

55:51

 

104

81

 

SIBLEY, Patrick

 

Veteran Men 60

56:00

 

105

82

 

MURTON, Jason

 

Senior Men

56:02

 

106

 

24

OWERS, Ashley

 

Veteran Women 40

56:12

 

107

83

 

GREENSTREET, George

 

Senior Men

56:15

 

108

84

 

HARDMAN, Bob

Burnham Joggers

Veteran Men 60

56:15

 

109

85

 

DEANE, Tom

 

Senior Men

56:16

 

110

 

25

COK, Imogen

 

Senior Women

56:16

 

111

 

26

MCCALL, Taryn

 

Senior Women

56:21

 

112

86

 

HUGHES, Nigel

 

Veteran Men 50

56:25

 

113

87

 

CHIVERS, Dick

Bryants Bottom Trotters (F)

Veteran Men 60

56:34

 

114

 

27

DAVIS, Mary

Vegetarian Cycling & AC

Veteran Women 50

56:35

 

115

88

 

PAGET, Neil

 

Veteran Men 60

56:35

 

116

 

28

GOULDING, Lily

 

Senior Women

57:04

 

117

89

 

STOCKDALE, Daniel

 

Senior Men

57:04

 

118

90

 

BOYLE, David

 

Senior Men

57:20

 

119

91

 

HALE, Richard

 

Veteran Men 50

57:22

 

120

 

29

BROWN, Hannah

 

Senior Women

57:24

 

121

92

 

PARRISS, Phil

 

Senior Men

57:25

 

122

 

30

BROWN, Rachel

 

Veteran Women 40

57:28

 

123

93

 

COURTNEY, Christopher

 

Veteran Men 40

57:45

 

124

 

31

LITTLER, Helen

 

Veteran Women 40

57:52

 

125

94

 

STOCK, James

 

Senior Men

58:03

 

126

 

32

DODD, Sharon

 

Senior Women

58:41

 

127

95

 

PINKNEY, James

 

Senior Men

58:51

 

128

 

33

HUGHES, Maggie

Hughenden Ladies

Veteran Women 40

58:56

 

129

 

34

NIELD, Emma

 

Senior Women

59:00

 

130

 

35

HUTCHINSON, Rachel

 

Senior Women

59:14

 

131

96

 

RANKINE, Lee

 

Senior Men

59:24

 

132

 

36

HUGHES, Biz

 

Veteran Women 40

59:27

 

133

97

 

OAK, Alan

 

Veteran Men 60

59:35

 

               

POS

MEN

WOMEN

COMPETITIOR

CLUB / TEAM

CATEGORY

TIME

AWARDS

134

 

37

WILSON, Isabel

 

Veteran Women 60

59:35

 

135

98

 

WILKINSON, Joel

 

Veteran Men 40

59:38

 

136

99

 

SANDY, Phil

 

Veteran Men 40

59:48

 

137

 

38

GERMAIN, Claire

Team Prestwood Schools (F)

Veteran Women 40

60:29

 

138

 

39

DANN, Olivia

 

Senior Women

60:39

 

139

 

40

PUDDEPHATT, Hajni

 

Senior Women

60:50

 

140

 

41

GIBBS, Laura

 

Veteran Women 40

60:50

 

141

 

42

BACON, Vicki

 

Veteran Women 40

60:50

 

142

 

43

WATSON, Kirsten

 

Veteran Women 40

61:11

 

143

100

 

SPARGO, Michael

 

Veteran Men 50

61:19

 

144

 

44

PATTON, Liberty

Hazlemere Runners (F)

Senior Women

61:31

 

145

 

45

FLETCHER, Susan

 

Veteran Women 50

61:36

 

146

101

 

BARROW, David

 

Senior Men

61:37

 

147

102

 

PARGETOR, Rob

 

Senior Men

62:05

 

148

 

46

PAUWELS, Ina

Team Prestwood Schools (F)

Veteran Women 40

62:07

 

149

 

47

PATON, Sophie

 

Senior Women

62:11

 

150

 

48

DENHAM, Roz

 

Senior Women

62:12

 

151

 

49

CORNISH, Ruth

 

Veteran Women 70

62:14

 

152

103

 

LEWIN, Nigel

 

Senior Men

62:22

 

153

 

50

WILLIAMS, Carly

 

Senior Women

62:23

 

154

 

51

JOYCE, Lucy

 

Senior Women

62:23

 

155

 

52

HAYER-BROWN, Clover

 

Senior Women

62:24

 

156

 

53

SUMMERS, Kathryn

 

Senior Women

62:29

 

157

104

 

DURKIN, Ged

 

Veteran Men 50

62:41

 

158

 

54

COCKLE, Charlotte

 

Senior Women

62:48

 

159

105

 

TACK, Kevin

 

Veteran Men 40

63:28

 

160

106

 

FIELD, Viv

 

Veteran Men 50

63:29

 

161

 

55

BILLSON, Fiona

 

Veteran Women 40

63:32

 

162

 

56

WATSON, Laura

 

Senior Women

63:32

 

163

 

57

TROUTT, Helana

 

Junior Women

63:36

Junior Woman

164

107

 

TROUTT, Richard

 

Veteran Men 40

63:36

 

165

 

58

BURROWS, Holly

 

Senior Women

63:40

 

166

 

59

MORVELL, Suzanna

 

Senior Women

63:44

 

167

 

60

MAW, Nora

 

Veteran Women 50

63:50

 

168

108

 

MARSDEN, Alan

 

Senior Men

63:57

 

169

 

61

LANGLEY, Rachel

 

Senior Women

64:00

 

170

 

62

BREWER, Rae

Handy Cross Runners

Veteran Women 60

64:31

 

171

109

 

CORLETT, Nicholas

 

Senior Men

64:35

 

172

 

63

WALKER, Paula

Chiltern Harriers AC

Veteran Women 60

64:44

 

173

 

64

PATEL, Anjali

 

Senior Women

64:45

 

174

110

 

LONGWORTH, Simon

 

Senior Men

64:56

 

175

 

65

SOLE, Catherine

 

Senior Women

64:56

 

176

 

66

BAJER-YATE, Joanna

BajerGoGo (F)

Senior Women

65:26

 

177

 

67

YEARWOOD, Dawn

 

Veteran Women 40

65:57

 

178

 

68

WHITTINGHAM, Suzanne

 

Senior Women

67:51

 

179

111

 

BURKE, Laurence

 

Veteran Men 40

69:51

 

180

 

69

FATEMI, Veronica

Hazlemere Runners (F)

Senior Women

70:07

 

181

 

70

CORNWELL, Megan

 

Senior Women

70:07

 

182

 

71

LAWES, Leanne

 

Senior Women

72:09

 

183

112

 

LAWES, Paul

 

Veteran Men 50

72:10

 

184

 

72

EDMONDS, Maria

 

Veteran Women 50

74:42

 

 

 1st Men’s Team & 1st Fun Team:           Bryants Bottom Trotters             Mark Williams

                                                                                                            Robert Pooley

                                                                                                            James Hoad

 1st Women’s Team:                               Chiltern Harriers                        Kate Loach

                                                                                                            Cathy Staunton

                                                                                                            Paula Walker

 

5K Race

Winners - Mens

1st - Gareth Kegg

2nd – Chris Gloster

3rd – Rory Smith

Winners - Ladies

1st-   Michelle Booth

2nd – Claire Sanders

3rd – Claire Shestopal

POS

MEN

WOMEN

COMPETITIOR

CLUB / TEAM

CATEGORY

TIME

AWARDS

1

1

 

KEGG, Gareth

 

Senior Men

18:45

1st Man

2

2

 

GLOSTER, Chris

Chiltern Tri

Senior Men

19:05

2nd Man

3

3

 

SMITH, Rory

 

Senior Men

20:24

3rd Man

4

4

 

SUMMERFIELD, Toby

 

Junior Men

20:41

 

5

5

 

ANDREW, Benjamin

 

Senior Men

20:57

 

6

6

 

WOODFORD, Tobias

Didcot Runners

Senior Men

21:07

 

7

7

 

TURPIN, Samuel

 

Junior Men

22:51

 

8

8

 

TURPIN, Joseph

 

Junior Men

23:34

 

9

 

1

BOOTH, Michelle

Handy Cross Runners

Veteran Women 50

24:11

1st Woman

10

 

2

SANDERS, Claire

 

Senior Women

25:42

2nd Woman

11

 

3

SHESTOPAL, Claire

 

Veteran Women 40

25:51

3rd Woman

12

 

4

KANJI, Anissa

 

Senior Women

26:34

 

13

 

5

MARTIN, Holly

 

Junior Women

26:40

 

14

9

 

HUGHES, Simon

 

Veteran Men 50

26:45

 

15

 

6

BATSON, Lynn

 

Senior Women

27:52

 

16

 

7

OWEN, Angharad

 

Junior Women

28:16

 

17

 

8

SAUL, Bethany-Jane

 

Senior Women

28:19

 

18

 

9

MUSA, Elizabeth

 

Senior Women

28:30

 

19

 

10

ORR, Katherine

Hazlemere Runners (F)

Veteran Women 40

28:32

 

20

10

 

MARCHANT, Benjamin

 

Junior Men

29:00

 

21

11

 

HOUSDEN, Tom

 

Veteran Men 40

29:20

 

22

12

 

BOX, Chris

 

Senior Men

29:37

 

23

 

11

JONES, Ellie

 

Junior Women

29:40

 

24

13

 

NEVILLE, Dylan

 

Junior Men

29:57

 

25

14

 

BARBER, Luke

 

Junior Men

29:59

 

26

15

 

SANDY, Will

 

Junior Men

30:00

 

27

 

12

HUGHES, Lily

 

Junior Women

30:02

 

28

 

13

BANKS, Anne

 

Veteran Women 60

30:05

 

29

 

14

MARTIN, Anne

 

Veteran Women 40

30:10

 

30

16

 

LARKIN, Jason

 

Veteran Men 40

30:34

 

31

 

15

DARROCH, Ariane

 

Senior Women

30:39

 

32

 

16

H, Caroline

 

Veteran Women 40

30:49

 

33

 

17

ANDERSON, Amelia

 

Junior Women

31:34

 

34

17

 

BRASTED, Peter

 

Veteran Men 40

32:25

 

35

18

 

RAY, David

 

Veteran Men 60

32:30

 

36

 

18

KEGG, Louise

 

Senior Women

32:41

 

37

19

 

CHOWN, Mark

 

Veteran Men 40

32:57

 

38

 

19

PHILLIPS, Sue

Team Prestwood Schools (F)

Veteran Women 50

33:10

 

39

20

 

KIRK, Oliver

 

Junior Men

33:43

 

40

21

 

KIRK, Richard

 

Veteran Men 40

33:43

 

41

 

20

KIRK, Meg

 

Veteran Women 40

33:59

 

42

 

21

CHOUDHRY, Fozya

 

Senior Women

34:26

 

43

 

22

HOWES, Helen

 

Senior Women

34:37

 

44

22

 

MORGAN, Mike

Burnham Joggers

Veteran Men 70

34:39

 

45

23

 

EVANS, Colin

 

Veteran Men 50

34:42

 

46

 

23

FRANCIS, Melanie

 

Veteran Women 40

34:45

 

47

 

24

GRAHAM, Deryn

 

Veteran Women 50

34:46

 

48

 

25

LOCKLEY, Lisa

 

Veteran Women 40

34:46

 

49

 

26

CROKE, Marion

Handy Cross Runners

Veteran Women 40

34:52

 

50

24

 

ROSS, Rono

 

Veteran Men 50

35:11

 

51

 

27

HILSDEN, Lucy

 

Senior Women

35:48

 

52

 

28

ANDREWS, Emily

 

Senior Women

35:48

 

53

 

29

MARTIN, Jane

Tring RC

Veteran Women 50

37:01

 

54

 

30

TRUMAN, Eleanor

 

Veteran Women 40

37:18

 

 

 Childrens Fun Run

Reception

Noah Garside- Gateway School

Soraya Roughton- Crown House School

Year 1

Cory Forster-   Prestwood Infants

Cleo Cartledge- Chesham Preparatory School

Year 2

Arthur Gibbon-  Prestwood Infants

Annabel Richards- Prestwood Infants

Year 3

Toby Cartledge- Chesham Preparatory School

Natalie Fletcher- Prestwood Junior School

Year 4

Max Roughton-  Crown House School

Lily Jessop-Tranter- Little Knigshill School

Year 5

Isaac Jessop-Tranter- Little Kingshill School

Ellie Faulkner- Prestwood Junior

Year 6

Elliot Black- Prestwood Junior

Fern Asquith- Grove Road School 

The interschool trophy was won by Prestwood Infants School- Well Done